HomeOur PeopleClient CareStaff NoticesRecent NewsFinancingPublicationsLINKSCareers with Corban Revell

Contact Us

133A Central Park Drive
Waitakere City
Auckland 0610
New Zealand
Phone: +64 9 837 0550
Fax: +64 9 838 7187
Email: info@corbanrevell.co.nz

Parents of New Zealand Citizens/Residents can apply for Residence

New Zealand citizens or residents can sponsor their parent to apply for residence under the Family Parent Category. This category of application has a two tier scheme namely Tier 1 and Tier 2. Applicants and their sponsor have to meet the following requirements for the application:

Health and character requirements
sponsored by an adult child who is citizen/resident
applicant has no dependent child; and
Meets the English language requirement.

There are additional requirements for Tier 1 and Tier 2 applications. The Tier 1 application requires the sponsor to meet the minimum income requirement or applicants have guaranteed life time income or settlement fund. With regard to Tier 2 applications, the sponsor has to meet the minimum income requirement but the income required is less than Tier One. All of the applicant's adult children must live lawfully and permanently outside the country in which the applicants live lawfully and permanently.

The application is a two-stage process. Applicants have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) for either Tier One or Tier Two in the first instance. If the EOI is selected, applicants will be invited to apply for residence. Tier One applications have the first priority, the old parent and siblings and adult child categories applications lodged before 16 May 2012 have the second priority.
The application under Tier 1 can be decided fairly quickly if it meets immigration instructions (including sponsorship, health and character).
The processing time for applications lodged under the old parent, siblings and adult child categories may take about five years.
Tier 2 EOI and applications are processed only after Tier 1 and applications lodged under the old parent, siblings and adult child categories. At this stage there is no indication as to when EOI under Tier 2 will be selected.

Change to selection process for Investor 2 applications
The selection process of the Expression of Interest EOI) for Investor 2 applications has been recently reviewed by the Immigration New Zealand.
With effect from 27 November, the selection process for Investor 2 will be changed. Only the highest scoring applications will be selected from the pool and applicants will be invited to apply for residence. The pool draw will continue to take place every second Wednesday and pool draw details, including the number of EOIs and points range selected, will continue to be published in the Latest News section of the INZ website.
The requirements for the Investor 2 applications are:
1. Applicant is not more than 65 years
2. Meet the health and character requirements
3. Meet the English language requirement
4. Have at least 3 years of business experience
5. Invest NZ$1.5 million in a business or purchase the bonds issued by the government for 4 years
6. Applicant has the settlement fund of NZ$ one million
7. Principal applicant has to stay in New Zealand for 146 days each year from the second year for 3 years after the resident visa has been issued
The pool draw will continue to take place every second Wednesday and pool draw details, including the number of EOIs and points range selected, will continue to be published in the Latest News section of the INZ website.

For more details about this article, please contact Peter Wong of this firm

Email: pwong@corbanrevell.co.nz

DDI (09) 837 5736